Club Privacy Policy/Notice

Privacy Notice 

Mid Sussex Flyers, hereafter referred to as “the club”, are committed to protecting and
respecting your privacy.

This Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people who
join the club, by whatever means, how we use it, how we keep it secure, the conditions
under which we may disclose it to others and your rights in relation to your personal
data.

We may change this Policy/Notice from time to time so please check our website at
www.midsussexflyers.co.uk or you can request a copy from the club secretary to
ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By becoming a member of the club, you’re
agreeing to be bound by this notice.

Any questions regarding this notice and our privacy practices should be directed to the
club Chairman, Taj Manning 07734 986168.

How do we collect information about you?

We obtain information about you when you apply to become a member of the club
either in person, via the telephone, email or via a paper application form.

What type of information is collected about you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, age, address, email
address, telephone number(s) and gender.

The legal bases for the processing of your personal data is to enable the club to fulfil
our contractual obligations and provide membership services.

How is your information used?
We may use your information to:
• process your membership;
• to carry out our obligations arising from your membership;
• seek your views or comments on matters relating to the club and model aircraft
flying;
• notify you of changes to our services;
• send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest
to you. These may include information about club events and other club related
matters, also information from the BMFA that may be of interest.

How long do we retain your information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to
carry out our obligations in relation to your membership, or as long as is set out in any
relevant agreement between us. Where an individual’s club membership lapses your information will be securely kept for a period of 2 years, after which all records of your
information will be deleted.

Who has access to your information?

The club Members List is made available to the following MSF Committee Members:
Secretary, Chairman, Treasurer, Safety Officer/MSF Group email administrator.

We will not share your information with third parties. (except the BMFA)
All members of the club must also be members of the BMFA, by joining the club you
give consent for your personal data to be shared with the BMFA to enable provision of
BMFA membership services. Please see the BMFA privacy policy/notice on their
website.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond
the club unless we are required to do so by law.

How you can access and update your information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can check the information we
hold is correct by emailing a request to the club secretary, Dennis Norman
at dennis@dnnet.demon.co.uk. or alternatively, you can telephone 01342 713207.

What are your rights?

(a) the right to access;
You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process
your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data.

(b) the right to rectification;
You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you
rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to
have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

(c) the right to erasure;
In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your
personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include:
the personal data being no longer necessary in relation to the
purposes for which the data was collected or otherwise processed,
you are no longer a club member and wish the data not to be held
for our standard retention period.
Please note a request for complete data erasure for a current
member would require that member to forfeit membership. A
minimum of at least one telephone number and email address is
required for the club to fulfill its obligations including communications
of a critical nature.

(d) the right to restrict processing;
In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing
of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the
accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose
erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our
processing, but you require personal data for the establishment,
exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to
processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where
processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to
store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it:
with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal
claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal
person; or for reasons of important public interest.

(e) the right to object to processing;
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data
for direct electronic communications purposes. If you make such an
objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this
purpose.

(f) the right to data portability;
To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal
data is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a
contract to which you are party and such processing is carried out by
automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data
from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable
format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely
affect the rights and freedoms of others.

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
If you consider that our processing of your personal information
infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a
complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
https://ico.org.uk

(h) the right to withdraw consent.
To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal
information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at
any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing
before the withdrawal, but may impact your club membership post
withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice
to:

Dennis Norman (MSF Club Secretary)
77 Tiltwood Drive
Crawley Down
West Sussex
RH10 4BA
dennis@dnnet.demon.co.uk